This http://1hrtitleloans.com/title-loans-tn/ provision, which is an acknowledgement from the accountholder, rather than from the Defendant, is contained in a subsection entitled “ACH Debits and Credits,” which is part of a section entitled “Funds Transfer Services.” The section “Funds Transfer Services” states that it does “not apply to transaction governed by Regulation E . . . .” Id. ACH debits to consumer deposit accounts are subject to Regulation E. Select 12 C.F.R. 1005.3(a)(Regulation E encompasses “any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account.”). Therefore, even assuming that the NACHA Clause obligated the Defendant to comply with NACHA Rules, the NACHA Clause is inapplicable to the transactions at issue in this case.
Wachovia Bank, Letter